CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:239

Ms. Jennifer R. Diaz
Becker & Poliakoff
121 Alhambra Plaza, 10th Floor
Coral Gables, Florida 33134

RE: The tariff classification of Gibberellic Acid (GA3), Technical 90%, CAS No. 77-06-5, from China

Dear Ms. Diaz:

In your letter dated April 20, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Marketing Arm International Inc. A sample was submitted with your ruling request for analysis and will not be returned.

Gibberellic acid, in its imported condition, is a separate chemically defined heterocyclic compound. Based on the chemical structure, the product is a nonaromatic lactone for use as a plant growth regulator; pesticide. As stated in your letter, the product will be used to promote cell, plant, and fruit growth. The applicable subheading for Gibberellic acid, imported in bulk, will be 2932.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: Lactones: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division